School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. One of the aims of the Penal Laws was to keep the Irish uneducated and when the ordinary schools were closed against the Catholics their love for learning made them seek another way of getting educated and they would not get this unless they went to the Protestant schools and this they would not do and thus the Hedge Schools originated.
    The children came under the shelter of some hedge or in some little hut. They brought a peeny a week to the Teacher to teach them.
    There was one in my district under the shelter of high trees. It was on the East side of the road between Sligo and Ballyfarnon. A man named John O'Connor was the Teacher, he was a very good teacher and the pupils were very good also. A little boy kept watch on a hill lest any of the English would catch them.