School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. In a fort in Doorla about two and a half miles from Collooney in the barony of Corran and in the parish of Ballisodare a pot of gold is supposed to be hidden under a rock. An attempt has been made to unearth it by Micheal and William Jinks brothers who lived in Ardneaska Coolboc, in the barony of Corran and parish of Riverstown, both are now dead.
    After digging for a day and a half they decided to abandon their work because they had been told in their dream that a life would have to be lost before they could get the gold. The marks of the excavations are still visible.
    Lights were to be seen on this fort every night after midnight and carried to a tree a short distance off by the fairies who were supposed to be watching the gold