School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

The Green Valley so called because of the beautiful green grass which grows there.
    Primrose Valley. This is a lovely valley in front of my home, it is so called because in Summer it is studded with lovely primroses.
  2. Around my district of Castledargan in the Parish of Riverstown, County of Sligo, Barony of Tirerill [?] there are many different place names
    About 200 yards south of my dwelling there is a field called "Deer Park". This is how it derived its name. About eighty years ago there lived a man named Peter Ormsby who kept a large supply of deers and he reared them in this field. Since then it is called "deer park". It is now the property of John Carty a native of Castledargan also.
  3. Our farm consists of twelve fields and each one of those has its own name. The first one is named The Well Field. It is so called because at the left hand side of it there is a well.
    The Apple Tree Field so called because in the hedge are a few apple-trees
    The hollow field which received its name from the hollow which is at the bottom of it.