School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. The following are some of the names of some of the fields in my district.
    The Ice House nursery:- There is an ice house in the middle of a big wood about a quarter of a mile from my home. It is said that the old Coopers of Markree kept huge blocks of ice in it, to preserve Salmon. It was from this ice-house that the nursery got its name.
    The Swan-hole bottom. Tradition tells us that it got its name from a swan which made its nest there every year, in a swampy, marshy place.
    The gas-house field. The field got its name from an old house in which it was said gas was made long ago.
  2. Nearly all the fields or hills in my district have some name attached to them. Here are some of them
    Cnocán is a rocky hill in the townland of Laragan Parish of Ballysadare Barony of Leyney. It was formerly owned by Harans for generations but it is now owned by a man named John Gilligan a native of Gleann, Parish of Ballysadare Barony of Leyney.
    Burn's Bush is a bush convement [?] to my home. It got its name from a woman named Roisin Burns who lived convement [?] to the bush which grows a the foot of Cnocán . The woman is long dead now.
    Garraid Carraig is a rocky field in Laragan, owned by Pat Maye a native of Laragan in Parish of Ballysadare Barony of Leyney.
    Lucy Cawley
    Kilnamanagh, Co. Sligo