School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. On my farm there are names on many of the fields, such as Conway's field which got its name from a family named Conway that lived there long ago. There is another called the Illy field. A lot if mushrooms are got there in the Autumn. Then there is the big field so called because it is bigger than any of the rest.
    Another field is called the fort field because there is a big fort there, a stone stairs was got there by men who were digging clay out of the fort.
    Deer park which is about a mile from my home, got its name from the deers that were kept there formally: there is a wood around it.