School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. The thistle and the dock are the most harmful weeds growing on my farm at home. They are harmful because they spread rapidly and they impoverish the soil. The seeds of those weeds spread rapidly and before long they begin to sink into the ground and start to grow; this takes the good out of the land.
    There are certain kinds of herbs that grow on such land namely the nettle, the dock, the thistle.
    There are a lot of herbs which have the property of curing e.g. garlic cures bad colds and nettles keep away diseases in springtime. The nettles are boiled with oaten meal for an hour or so and then it is drank. Nettles are also used for turkeys and ivy is used for cleaning clothes.
    Christina Mc Donagh
    Knockbeg East, Co. Sligo
    Francis Mc Donagh
    56
  2. There are a lot of weeds growing on the farm at home but the most harmful are the thistle and the docken. They are harmful because they destroy the crops. The principal ones growing where the land is good, namely, the thistle and thenettle. The principal weeds found growing on poor land are the rush, spril, bayonet-grass and iron rod.
    The herbs that have property to cure are garlic boiled with sugar and buttermilk. The mountain sage is a cure for the cough, it is boiled on milk and treakle and rum, pepper and ginger and a drop of