School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. (continued from previous page)
    himself to go over where he lived and challenge him in a fight. So he swam across the sea between Ireland and Scotland and went to the other giant's house.
    The Irish giant on opening the door inquired who he was an what was his business in coming there. The Scottish giant explained to him that he was from Scotland to challenge him in a fight. Then both of them began to fight and when the Scottish gitant saw he was the weaker one he ran and jumped into the North Sea.
    The Irish giant was raging mad and took a big rock up out of the ground and threw it in after him. From where he pulled that rock out of the ground Lough Neagh formed, which is now the largest lake in Great Britain.
  2. This is a story of a giant which I heard from my father Thomas Mullen, Camphill, Collooney Co. Sligo
    It is said that a giant threw a stone from a point on Knocknarea to Chuchan on the Ox Mts. The stone is still to be seen. It is also said that Giants Graves are to be seen there.
    On Mass Hill in Cloonacool there is a large rock and it is said to be ten tons in weight. Any person is supposed to be able to stir it with his finger and yet hundreds of men could not lift it.
    Rulina Mullen
    Camp Hill, Co. Sligo