School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. A man named George Green, a large farmer who lived in Calra near Enniscrone had a number of geese on his farm. They always came into the farm-yard at night. One particular night they did not return to the farm-yard and the next night the same thing happened but the third night the gander returned bearing the following words.
    "George Green you live her and you live over yonder, I bought your geese for pence apiece and sent the money with the gander" - (True story)
  2. About fifty years ago an old couple named Allen lived in Collooney. They were much attached to each other and were very retiring, particularly Mrs Allen - She rarely recognised her neighbours.
    The old man died after a short illness and the wife was heartbroken and became even more reserved.
    A young boy in the village became very ill, his name was Paddy McGuinness. Mrs Allen heard of it and she became very interested and inquired every day about his condition. As he came near his end she asked
    Josephine Meredith
    Cloonamahan, Co. Sligo