School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. My district is known as the townland of Knockbeg in the Barony of Tirerril and Parish of Ballysadare.
    There are twenty eight dwellings; twenty eight families and the approximate number of people is one hundred and twenty and the family name most common is Tighe
    The dwellings are all mostly slated roofs. How the townland received its name was owing to so many little hills that was in it. Five or six of the residents are between seventy or eighty but they have no knowledge of Irish whatever, but they can relate stories in English
    Houses were more numerous locally in former times. There are about sixteen old ruined dwellings in this townland. The majority of the people emigrated years ago from these ruined dwellings to foreign countries.
    The land is mostly all good and there are small patches of wood here and there. There is only one river flowing through the district and that is the Owenmore. There is no story in particular connected with this river except that during the time of the 1798 rebellion the French army crossed the river at Knockbeg on their way to Ardcotton before the battle of Carricknagat