School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. (continued from previous page)
    townland in former years, to America and other countries. The townland is not mentioned in song or story. The land is good but boggy in some places. There are no woods round the place but only a few trees here and there. There are only a few streams about the place and there are no stories connected with them.
  2. The name of the townland in which I live is Doorla in the parish of Ballysadare and the barony of Corran.
    Each family has a different name. All the houses in the district are slated. Doorla, in Irish means the "black half". There is a meadow there at present which in years gone by was called "black park".
    The oldest inhabitant in Doorla is Mrs Mulligan her age being eighty-five years. She is an ex N.S. teacher, she cannot speak Irish fluently but she can relate many old Irish stories.
    One family was evicted from their home by the landlord, Cogan who lived in Lisconny to the east of Doorla. The name of this family was Connolly, they went to America. Each family in
    Sheila Quigley
    Doorly, Co. Sligo