Scoil: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

one of the fields. The exact spot is believed to be
    The lands of Lisaneena are mostly hilly. there is a small wood to the of the district. It is called Oldtown because it was beside this wood that the most of the houses were built long ago. Oldtown covers about an acre of land.
  2. The townland in which I live is Tullybeg in the parish of Riverstown and in the Barony of Tirerrill. The townland got its name from a number of small hills about
    There are about twelve families and thirty-two people in the townland. The family name most common is Tahaney. The houses are mostly thatched.
    There are a few old people living in the townland, they are all about seventy years of age. They do not know Irish but they can relate stories in English. There names are John O'Malley, Mrs Kemmit and Mary Foley.
    The houses were more numerous locally in former times and a good many ruins are to be seen round about. A lot of people emigrated from the
    Mary Conboy
    Tully Beg, Co. Sligo