School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. In my district and around it there were a lot of brave men who are worthy of note and who in recent conflict with the Black and Tans distinguished themselves and won fame for their county.
    Martin Savage was one of these brave men. He resided near Ballysodare, Barony of Tirerrill, Co Sligo. During the conflict of 1922, he joined the I.R.A and was selected to shoot Lord French. The ambush proved a failure and a bullet from an English gun laid him low on the Ashtown road. He was brought to Ballysodare by his comrades who erected a tombstone in his memory. Every year there is a parade from Sligo town to Ballysodare grave-yard to honour the dead.
    Another brave boy was Henry Brehony who was also killed in the conflict with the Black and Tans. When trying to escape through a window in Coolaney he was shot by the English.
    From a little village called Gleann, near my native district of Ardcotton, Barony of Tirerrill, Parish of Ballysodare, Co. Sligo a lot of people used to walk to Dromard, Sligo Ballymote and Tubbernalt
    Kathleen Gallagher
    Ardcotten, Co. Sligo