Scoil: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In years gone by there lived in Lackagh a man named Danny Moore. In the barony of Corran, in the parish of Ballisodare and in the County of Sligo. He was a stone mason and he walked to Dublin in order to get work there. When he reached Maynooth College he saw the students jumping planks outside, but none of them succeded in jumping it. In order to rest Danny stood up watching them.
    They asked the old man to try it, and he said he would. They started laughing at him because they thought a man like him could not jump. But Danny jumped the twenty-one foot plank. They asked him questions and afterwards they collected a large sum of money between them and gave it to him. In two days he reached Dublin from Lackagh.
    Bianconi who first invented the side-cars owned land in Doorla near Lackagh at one time. One day he employed a man to mow his meadow, and he walked to Sligo to buy a scythe-stone. On the fourth day he had four Irish acres mowed with the scythe. Mr Twohy who lived in Knockalassa, in the barony of
    Sheila Quigley
    Doorly, Co. Sligo