School: An Clochar, Cúil Mhaoile

Collooney, Co. Sligo
An tSr. Teresita

1. Among many of the well known cyclists was the late Mr Tom Henry Torsney a native of Drumfin, in the barony of Corran and in parish of Ballymote and in the County of Sligo. He was one of the best known cyclists in Ireland. Mr Torsney started the country by winning practically all the open championship events and then in subsequent years went from success to success.
    One of the most epic cycling races run in Ireland took place on a circuit which took in the hilly country of Ballygawley, Coopershill, Collooney and back to the Albert line Sligo. Mr Torsney and Mr Ned Harte who was manager of "Downs" situated in Ballygawley, rode as road racers never rode before. Near the finish they raced wheel to wheel along a road packed with spectators. An amazing sixteen mile race finished by Mr. Torsney winning with less than half a wheel to spare.
    There were also may other well known cyclists in Sligo and surroundings which are too great in number to mention. The four Andersons of Sligo town and also Mr Andy Kilfeather of were well know cyclists. Mr Pat Gaynor of also a great cyclist whose death occured some years past. He won his first victory in the ground now occupied by the Merville Lawn Tennis Club and it was his last race. In Dublin, Castlebar and Ballinasloe
    Josephine Meredith
    Cloonamahan, Co. Sligo