School: Ballysadare (B.) (roll number 7410)

Ballysadare, Co. Sligo
Seán Mac Sitric

1. On the top of a high cliff near Coolaney there is a holy well. (Tobar Tuileann)
    Once upon a time a priest was out on the mountain and he came to a well. Near the well a protestant family were living. One Friday the woman of the house got water from the well to boil meat but the water wouldn't warm. Every time the tide comes in, the well fills up and when it goes out the well dries. It was in the time of the yeomen and they killed all the priests they caught. A leader of the yeomen saw a priest getting water from the well and he followed him through the mountain. He was gaining on him every step he went and when he was almost beside him he took a pain in his and he had to sit down. He got up again and was almost beside the priest and he took the pain again.
    J. Greene
    Andrew Neary