School: Ballysadare (B.) (roll number 7410)

Ballysadare, Co. Sligo
Seán Mac Sitric

1. In the year of 1852 a terrible disaster occurred in Ballisodare. The flour mill which is situated on the left hand side of the river Arrow went on fire . No one knows what was the cause of the fire but some people say it was a bearing that got too hot and took fire.
    Eight or nine men lost their lives in this burning. It was on the afternoon of St. Martin's day when the accident occurred . There was one man on the top loft when the fire started . He struggled to the window and sooner than to be burned he jumped five storey fight andwas mangled on the rocks of the river.
    The names of those men that were burned are Brown, Smith,