School: Ballinacarrow (roll number 13277)

Ballynacarrow, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Duibheannaigh

1. My great-grandfather and two other men were walking to Sligo on business. They decided to stay overnight in Ballinacarrow. They went to a house where they had often stayed before. There was only one bed to be had but they decided to use it rather than seek other lodgings. They went to bed and were soon fast asleep.
    They did not know how long they had been asleep when the bedclothes were pulled off the man who was sleeping next to the wall. He accused the man on the outside of the bed of having pulled them. He for his part, said he must have
    William Gallagher
    Lavagh, Co. Sligo