Scoil: Camphill (B.) (uimhir rolla 1347)

Bleachgreen, Co. Sligo
Michael Harte

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old houses were mostly one story houses. They were thatched with straw or rushes the straw being procured after the oats was threshed. There were nearly always a bed in the kitchen in the old houses. The bed was called a "pouch bed" and was usually placed one side of the fire. The fire place is not always in the gable wall it is often in the centre wall. The front of the chimney were usually built of stones and mortar. About fifity years ago there were houses having no chimney only a hole in the roof for a smoke exit. Some of the old floors were made of lime and mortar but the greater amount of them were made of clay. Half-doors are common in the district there being five half-doors
        1. buildings
    Gerald O' Grady