School: Leyney (roll number 15384)

Carrownacleigha, Co. Sligo
Sinéad de Brugha

1. (continued from previous page)
    shilling or one and six pence for a pig or a calf, two shillings or half a crown for big strong cattle. Toll or custom is paid on sold cattle, two pence for a sheep, six pence or a shilling for strong cattle. When a buyer buys an animal he puts a red or blue mark on their backs or he clips the hair off their backs with a scissors. When a bargain is made the two engaged make an agreement by striking hands. There were more fairs held long ago than there are now. There was a fair held in Templehouse. The fair was held on a hill. There is a special fair held at Carragnagat for horses.
        1. trade
    Harry Simpson