School: Leyney (roll number 15384)

Carrownacleigha, Co. Sligo
Sinéad de Brugha

1. (continued from previous page)
    The horse churn is not used as frequently now as of old. It was a huge iron construction with chains fastened to it which were fastened to the horses harness and the horse went round in a ring and so did the churn.
    During the churning some water is usually put in, hot water is put in to raise the cream to a certain temperature or it will not churn. And cold is put in to change the temperature and to gather the butter.
    Churning was first discoved when the children of Israel were crossing the desert and they brought milk with them in bottles and when they looked at it they had butter and buttermilk in the bottles.
    Buttermilk when scalded is a good
    Muriel Black