School: Leyney (roll number 15384)

Carrownacleigha, Co. Sligo
Sinéad de Brugha

1. (continued from previous page)
    The floor of the stable is paved with stones and there are two windows and one door in it. We leave the mare out at night and day during the Summer months and we leave her in night and day during the winter. We give he hay during the Winter and a drink morning and evening. We dip the sheep twice every year with Ormsbys dip. We wash the cattle twice every year with dip to kill the warble fly. We have about forty chickens and about twelve hens. There is a special mark put on hatched eggs. We have four cats. We give them milk morning and evening and soup for their dinner. We have a dog. He is a collie. We give him potatoes and bread.
    Harry Simpson
    Coolaney, Co. Sligo