School: Leyney (roll number 15384)

Carrownacleigha, Co. Sligo
Sinéad de Brugha

1. (continued from previous page)
    one for the witch one for the maid and one for the mother. The mother names the players Monday, Tuesday, and so on then she will say to the maid to have whatever [da?] dinner the end of the row is ready for her when she comes back. The witch will come to the maid for a shirt for her grandfather or something esle, immediatly the maid goes to get it the witch brings away the dinner which the maid was preparing. When the mother comes back she names the people and finds she is one short. She asks the maid where is it and the maid says "in the pot" the mother goes to look and does not find it and she asks again "it is up the chimney" the maid answers, the mother goes to look "it is not she says "O mam the witch took her" then the maid gets a spanking. They continue till all the days are gone
    Muriel Black
    Rathbarran, Co. Sligo