School: Rockfield (roll number 15378)

Rockfield, Co. Sligo
Caoimhín Ó Duibhín

1. Rockfield, a townland, in the parish of Killoran, in the Barony of Leyney, is said to have got its name in this way. Long, long ago two giants were fighting on top of Knock-na-Shee - a hill about four miles away in the parish of Mullinabreena. One of these giants was fair, the other very dark. After three days fierce fighting the black giant put the fair one to flight. He fled towards the sea, and in an effort to kill him, before he reached it, the black giant hurled a huge rock after him and it came to the ground in this town land. The people then called it Ceathramha Na Cloiche or the quarter land of the rock. Later its name was changed to Rockfield.