School: Rockfield (roll number 15378)

Rockfield, Co. Sligo
Caoimhín Ó Duibhín

1. Local Ruins
    I live in the townland of Greenville in the Parish of Killoran on the Barony of Leyney in the County Sligo.
    Near where I live there is an old Castle. It is about twenty feet high. It is about six hundred years old. It is built on a hill beside a house where Felix Gallagher lives.
    It is in the townland of Greenville in the Parish of Killoran on the Barony of Leyney in the Co. Sligo.
    Long ago people by the name of O Hara used to live in it. It is very old and some of it fell down. There are steps on it and windows. It was a great castle long ago. There is a well at the bottom of it.