School: Rockfield (roll number 15378)

Rockfield, Co. Sligo
Caoimhín Ó Duibhín

1. There are many fairs held locally. Those are some of the many, Coonaney, Ballisodare, Carrig Na gCat. The fairs are held in a field close by the town. Sometimes the buyers come to a farmer's house and buy the stock there.
    There is a certain amount of toll paid on every beast sold. When a man sells a beast he gives some luck money to the buyer. When the bargain is made the people strike hands to let it be known that they have settled the bargain. The jobbers mark the beasts with a sort of paint.
    There are two great fairs held during the year one on the 18th of August in Collooney and one on the 29 of June in Coolaney.
        1. trade
    P. Mc Laughlin