Scoil: Rockfield (uimhir rolla 15378)

Rockfield, Co. Sligo
Caoimhín Ó Duibhín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. It is narrow at the top and wide at the bottom. My mother churns once every week for our own butter. First of all she gathers the new milk in milk pans and when it is sour she skims the cream off it and puts it into the churn. Then she gets the dash and the cup and cleans them with hot water and puts them into the churn and starts churning up and down. At first she puts hot water on it and when it is very near churned she puts cold water on it. Then she rocks it to gather the butter and when it is rocked she makes it into a roll. It is said that if sertain people come in while churning is in progress that they can bring away the butter.
    Peter Mc Hugh
    Gortakeeran, Co. Sligo