School: Rockfield (roll number 15378)

Rockfield, Co. Sligo
Caoimhín Ó Duibhín

May Day.
    In this locality noone gives away any money on this day, because if they do, it is said that they will be giving away money for the following year. It is the custom also not to 'throw' out the ashes on May Day, as this keeps away bad luck. It is believed that no-one should lend or borrow on this day, or their will be lending or borrowing all the year. On May Day morning some people wash their faces in the dew, before the sun rises, to keep away bad luck for the coming year.
    Hallowe'en.
    On Hallowe'en Night noone leaves home, as it is said that the fairies leave the forts to play games in the fields and at crossroads. They do not wish to be disturbed by mortals, and they are supposed to shower bad luck on anyone who does so. On this night also many games are played in this locality. A tub or bath of water is got, and money is thrown into it. The children one by one, duck their heads and endeavour to get a coin up in their teeth. If they succeed the coin is theirs. An apple is suspended from the roof with twine. Each one tries to bite it as it swings to and fro. This causes great fun.
    Kevin M. Devine
    Coolaney, Co. Sligo