School: Rockfield (roll number 15378)

Rockfield, Co. Sligo
Caoimhín Ó Duibhín

1. Long ago the priest in Rockfield Coolaney got a sick call in the middle of the night to Rathosey. He got his horse and was goin round Finlay's Road when suddenly the horse stopped, and the priest saw that a big wall had sprung up before them. He tried to jump the ditch on the right hand side to get round it, but the ditch turned into a wall too. It was the same on the left hand side. The priest blessed himself and the wall sunk in the ground so the priest went to the house.When he was comin close on the house he heard very loud coarse singing. He got down off his horse and ruse the latch, and went in. He found that the man was just after dying
    Peter Buoy
    Carrowgavneen, Co. Sligo