School: Rockfield (roll number 15378)

Rockfield, Co. Sligo
Caoimhín Ó Duibhín

1. My father was telling me that when he was baout 12 years old - that would be about 92 years old a man was sick above in Cappagh, and 'Comen' on night he took a 'turn for the worse'. A neighbour was sent for the priest - and a bad journey he had 'between rain and high wind'. He 'toul' the priest, an I go bail he wasn't long saddlin the mare and heading for the mountain. He had to cross the river at the fourd in Carrowgavreen, but when the mare came that far she 'stud' as stiff as a stake and wouldn't budge. The priest was 'stuetified' and coaxed the mare first and then 'bet' him, but it was no use. Across the river the mare wouldn't go only 'sulkin' and 'reavin'
    The priest took off his hat and shouted 'be gone Satan' and with that he fired his silver-mounted ridin across the river. After that the mare quietened down and crossed the found. The priest was just in time to anoint the man 'after' he died. In the morning the priest sent the boy up for the stick, and the silver part of it was burned 'pure' black. The priest toul the boy to burn
    Pat Gallagher
    Creevaun, Co. Sligo