School: Rockfield (roll number 15378)

Rockfield, Co. Sligo
Caoimhín Ó Duibhín

1. Local Treasure
    In the townland of Creevaune, in the parish of Killoran, Coolaney- Co. Sligo. There is a rath containing a cave, which runs underground for a distance of thirty or forty yards, easily traced by the raised appearance over the level of the ground.
    When tilling the land around the rath local farmers have come across a great number of human bones. Apparently heavy battles took place there, and the story goes that there is very valuable treasure deposited there. Long ago several people, living near the rath had dreams about the treasure and three different parties made attempts to find it.
    Two brothers named Henry descended to the entrance of the cave, and there they began to dispute as to who would go first. They beat and smashed each other below, and when they came up they both went off their heads and died so.
    Some years later, two men by the names of Gallagher and Harte said that they would find the treasure or perish in the attempt. They arrived at the mouth of the cave well prepared with clubs, spears and lights. They went on a distance of twenty yards without meeting any opposition, until they came to what seemed to be a fall of earth. With difficulty they cleared the way and proceeded ahead. Soon they met a
    Kathleen Gallagher
    Creevaun, Co. Sligo