School: Castlerock N.S. (roll number 13242)

Drummartin, Co. Sligo
Frank Haran

1. There was a man in older times who had three daughters and the youngest of them was so nice looking that the people called her beauty. They lived in a very inconvenient place and the father was going to town one day and he asked each of his three daughters what they would like to get. They two eldest girls told him to bring them shoes and all Beauty asked was a rose. He then set out to town no sooner than he went from home, a violent storm attacked him. On his return from town he went astray and he turned in a gate way and sat down to rest and he was so fatigued that he fell asleep. When he awoke he did not know where to go instead of going out on the gate he turned down an avenue that was leading to a grand castle.
    AT0425C: Beauty and the Beast
    Mary Gallagher