School: Castlerock N.S. (roll number 13242)

Drummartin, Co. Sligo
Frank Haran

1. (continued from previous page)
    dressed in a very shabby suit. The people in the hotel thinking he was a tramp began to joke him. Saying nothing Taafe went upstairs, washed, and dressed in his best suit. A watch was sent up to him to see if he could read the time. Taking the watch and placing it on his gleaming sword he descended into the room. The people were astonished on seeing him so richly dressed. In turn he pointed the watch to every person but shuddering with terror the owner would not claim the watch. Thus Taaffe showed the inmates of the hotel, who he was.
    Once again as Taaffe was on he way to the field of conflict he went in a house to light his pipe. On leaving, the house-keeper threw Holy Water on him. After a victorious day Taaffe returned to thank the women as he said the Holy Water saved him.