School: Curry (C.) (roll number 12067)

Curry, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Chaomháin

1. A wild religious man marries a very religious woman who gives much in charity and alms. The man object and orders that no body should be given shelter in his house. One wild night when the man was away tow friars came and asked for shelter. She puts them in the barn. When the husband returns the friars are discovered and are to be shot by the man. One of them asks as a last favour to be allowed to preach a sermon. He preaches and converts the man who instead of shooting them brings a bundle of straw from the barn and makes a bed for the friars. Meanwhile wetting the straw with his tears of repentance .
    During the night one of the friars saw the devil and Michael the Archangel with a pair of scales on the floor. They are weighing the good deeds and the bad deeds of the man of the house against each other and each in return claims the man. The last thing to be put in the scales is the bundle of straw he takes from the friars bed. This turns the scale
    Kathleen Henry
    John Doran