School: Curry (C.) (roll number 12067)

Curry, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Chaomháin

1. One time there was a widow and she had a son and daughter. When they grew up they went to America. They became very rich and after some years they came home again. The son started to build it but between two forts. The mother told him not to build it there because that was the "Fairy pass" but he believed in no such thing and built the foundation.
    The first day, In the morning the foundation was scattered and so for three mornings one after another. The fourth morning the work was'nt stirred or touched. They built away and he got Masons and Painters and Carpenters to finish the house in a hurry. When it was finished to the best of style he called the neighbors to a great spree to show that he had the fairies defeated. They all come but the mother, they had eating and drinking, singing and dancing when at twelve O'Clock, pots, pans, kettles, and mugs began to fall on the roof. The roof
    Kathleen Henry
    Bid Carthy