School: Curry (C.) (roll number 12067)

Curry, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Chaomháin

1. There was once a poor man who had three good daughters. His only possession was a garden of beautiful cabbages. A beast came at night and spoiled the garden.
    The eldest daughter was told next night to watch the garden. In the night the beast came and took her on his horns and carried her off to sea to a beautiful palace in the ocean. He gave her the keys of the whole house and told her she might take what she liked but that she much not enter a certain room. He then went off and left her. The only living creature in the palace was a little cat. When she was preparing and eating her mal the cat hung about her and tried to get some of the food but she beat it away and gave it nothing.
    After dinner she was tempted by curiosity and entered the forbidden room . It was filled with dead bodies a drop of blood splashed on to her forehead and though she tried to remove it she could not do so. The beast came again in the
    AT0431: The House in the Wood
    Annie Gallagher