School: Curry (C.) (roll number 12067)

Curry, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Chaomháin

1. One night when Mike Peggy was home from his rambling just at Jack's Limekill he heard a sound and looking round he saw three coffins behind him and started to run and immediately saw them rise into the air and disappear. It was supposed to be fairies that were in it.
    Bríghid Ní Éalbháird
    Mike Peggy
  2. A Farmer with a large holding lived in Lurga beside him there lived a small hold.
    They quarrelled and became unfriendly. Sometime after, the cow house of the wealthy farmer was destroyed by fire and all his cows perished in the flames. Suspicion fell on his neighbour the small holder, everybody thought he had set fire to the cow-house, he was avoided by people and the finger of scorn was pointed at him and he had to suffer in silence. Returning from Charlestown one day he came by the railway to avoid meeting people at the cross-roads a party of people were dancing and insulted him and said he destroyed his neighbours cows. Before long he died and that night a voice was heard tos ay from the heavens "Come this way small holder and you never destroyed the larger holders cow.