School: Curry (C.) (roll number 12067)

Curry, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Chaomháin

1. There was a woman in Curry once and one Sunday morning when she was going to Mass she sound a penny. She stopped and took it and at every step almost she found a penny awaiting her. She always bent down and took the pennies until she had her apron full of them when she reached the church. She said to herself that it was ome evil thing that had put the money in her way seeing that she had lost mass because of it.
    She remained until Mass was finished and the people gone away. She said she would go to the priest and tell him about the money she had chanced upon in pennies on the road and on account of which she had missed mass. I don't know whether it was Father Gilmartin or Father Conran was the priest there at the time. She went to the priest as she was an honest upright poor woman and the money
    Áine Ní Gallchobhair