School: Curraigh (B.) (roll number 12066)

Curry, Co. Sligo
Peadar Ó Braonáin

1. Hallow-E'en customs.
    Hallow-E'en is a night in which a lot of old customs are carried out. One of the old customs that is carried out is ducking. A large basin or tub is got and water put into it. An apple is put into it. Sometimes a penny or a threepenny bit is put into it. Another custom is going out into the cabbage plot and pulling cabbage and kicking it along the road. Sometimes a person goes out blindfolded and brings in a head of cabbage. He leaves it in the house till morning without looking at it. In the morning he looks at it. If it gets a good head he will get a good wife. If it is a bad head he will get a bad wife. Another custom is making a barm brack with a ring in it. The person who gets the ring will be married the first. Another custom is pulling nuts beside the fire. The name of a boy and the name of a girl are put on the nuts. If the nuts jump together they will get married and if they don't jump together they will not get married. These are other custom the three saucer game. In one saucer clean water is put in another dirty water and in another