School: Curraigh (B.) (roll number 12066)

Curry, Co. Sligo
Peadar Ó Braonáin

Continued
    more effectively than either buttermilk or water. Buttermilk was nearly always used with stirabout, sometimes "thick milk" i.e. milk which had thickened for churning, and from which the cream was removed. If cream was skimmed off new milk which had not thickened, the resulting milk was called "skimmed" milk.
    When milk was scarce "barm" bread was used. Barm is not yeast; it is a substance which ferments. When mixed with flour and water it keeps fermenting for weeks; it is only necessary to add more flour and water. When people ran short of barm, they simply borrowed some of the fermented material from their neighbours. The barm bread was not as pleasant to the taste as the home-made bread of flour, milk and soda. A favourite cake was the oat-meal cake. It had one great quality. A piece of oatcake about 3 or 4 inches square made a satisfying meal, and staved off hunger about twice as long as ordinary bread. A farmer going early in the morning to a fair need only bring a small piece of oatcake with him, and he knew no hunger until her returned. It was to him what rice is to the Japanese soldier today. It was made of oatmeal + buttermilk, about half-an-inch thick. It was placed on a
    1. products
    Peter Brennan