School: Curraigh (B.) (roll number 12066)

Curry, Co. Sligo
Peadar Ó Braonáin

1. "Shoeing" a cart wheel
    The only work done by a blacksmith in the open air is to shoe a cart wheel, that is to put on the iron tyre which has fallen off. The following is the procedure:
    When the weather is very hot, the timber in the wheel of a cart shrinks and the tyre falls off. The wheeler tyre, together with a supply of turf are brought to the local blacksmith. He makes a large fire outside, with the turf supplied. When kindled, the iron tyre is placed on this fire until it reddens. This causes the diameter of the tyre to be enlarged, so that it can fit on the wheel. it is not placed on the wheel, and immediately drenched with water. This prevents the hot iron from burning the wheel, and it cause the tyre to contract and to fit tightly on the wheel. it is only in exceptional cases that the tyre has to be cut and then welded.