School: Curraigh (B.) (roll number 12066)

Curry, Co. Sligo
Peadar Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The dibbler is generally a young boy (or girl). The "splits" are next "quenched" - that is, they are covered with bits of clay by boys using spade. This is called "quenching."
    After a week or ten days, the ridges are covered evenly with farmyard manure. Over this, guano or "special" of 6 [and] 3/4% or 10% strength is shaken, & then covered with mould from the furrows. Mould is applied by means of shovels. It is necessary to see that the brinks of the ridges are firmly built up so that the stalks on the border of the ridges may not slump into the furrows. Soon after second mould was dug, either with a láidhe, or with the láidhe tied with a chain and harnessed to a donkey, and used as a rough plough, or with a gabhlóg. The gabhlog was a piece of a tree shaped thus: [inverted Y] The worked held the two prongs in his hands and used the contrivance as a plough. When the potato stalks were about 2 or 3 inches high they were moulded again. This was called second moulding. Care had to be taken to see that the mould as placed carefully between and round the stems of the stalks. This prevents the stalks from lying on the ridges.
    Peter Brennan