School: Curraigh (B.) (roll number 12066)

Curry, Co. Sligo
Peadar Ó Braonáin

1. (no title)

The people in this district set early potatoes for using in August and late potatoes for using in July.

The people in this district set early potatoes for using in August and late potatoes for using in July. The early potatoes in this district are Epicures, Flounders and Arran Banners. Epicures are large potatoes but they are not numerous and they are used by people. The flounder is a large potato. It is a very soft potato and it is used for feeding pigs. Arran Banners are big potatoes. They are numerous and also used for feeding pigs. The names of the late potatoes are Champions, Kerr Pinks and Arran Chiefs. Champions are dry potatoes and are used by people for eating. Kerr Pinks are big potatoes and they are used for feeding pigs and hens. Champions are the best potatoes for food and are set by every farmer. The stalks are hardy and not easily blighted. They are the favourite potatoes in this area for at least 40 years.