School: Curraigh (B.) (roll number 12066)

Curry, Co. Sligo
Peadar Ó Braonáin

1. Dallóg or Blind Man's Buff is played by children inside in a house during the long Winter nights. When children are playing dallóg a blindfold is put on one child. The other children run through the house and the one that is blindfolded follows them. When he catches one of them he has fo hold him and call out his name. If he calls out the proper name that child puts on the dallóg, but if he does not call out the proper name he has to retain the dallóg and try again. It affords the children much fun and their shouts of excitement can be heard a distance away. The person wearing the dallóg has to judge by sound, and be careful not to bark his shins against the furniture.