School: Curraigh (B.) (roll number 12066)

Curry, Co. Sligo
Peadar Ó Braonáin

1. Faction fights were a feature at every fair in this area until about 40 years ago. They were generally indulged in by opposing townlands. Certain townlands bore continual enmity towards other townlands. This prejudice continued until about 20 years ago.
    On the day of a fair, the young men of the townland rallied forth in fever, most armed with ash sticks, others with blackthorns. As evening approached, the rival parties came into conflict and a battle royal ensued. Police were generally drafted into the town in which the fair was held. Sometimes they drew their batons and charged the combatants, who promptly forgot their grievances against each other, and mutually attacked the police. After the rout of the police, the original combatants either fraternised, or resumed their interrupted battle. Tubbercurry Co. Sligo was a noted centre of these faction fights. Nowadays things are different. The young boys and girls - neatly dressed - come in and spend a few hours at the fair, and then go home quietly.
      1. people
    Peter Brennan