School: Curraigh (B.) (roll number 12066)

Curry, Co. Sligo
Peadar Ó Braonáin

1. The second finger of my right hand got sore without any apparent cause last November. It swelled up very much I was unable to bend it or to write. I visited Dr Brennan on three occasions and he treated it. The finger did not yield to treatment. After six weeks I got a "straining thread" from Mrs. Phillips, Bothuney, Carracastle, Co. Mayo. A straining threat can only be applied on Monday or Thursday. The string is supposed to fall off on the ninth day. I tied the training thread on my finger on a Thursday night. It fell off on the ninth day. My finger is now as good as ever it was, except that it is somewhat thicker than my other fingers. I can bend it and write with it.
    John P. Stenson
    Drumbaun, Co. Sligo