School: Curraigh (B.) (roll number 12066)

Curry, Co. Sligo
Peadar Ó Braonáin

1. There was a man working for a farmer in the parish of Curry After a year the man asked an increase in his pay. The farmer refused to give it to the man. The farmer's wife who liked the man very well said she would give him the difference that was between them. Before she had time to give he saw her soul going up to heaven. Every night he used to see her. One night he went to the priest. The priest told him to ask her in the name of God what was troubling her. The first night he asked her she said, "Do you remember when I promised you the money? That is all that is keeping me out of heaven."
    Thomas Niland
    Drumbaun, Co. Sligo