School: Curraigh (B.) (roll number 12066)

Curry, Co. Sligo
Peadar Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    knife and fork set wrongly on the plate. They searched the house and found the girl. They took the silver gown off her and tied her outside. She thought of the scissors and she cut the rope. She wandered miles until she came to a rushy field. At the end of the field there was a river running. She sat down and made a rush coat or herself. A girl used to wash at this river. One day when she was washing her ladies frock she tore it. Then she began to cry. Rushy Coat went to her and asked her what was wrong. She said she tore her lady's frock. She said bring me some thread and I will mend it. She did so. The lady of the house and invited her up to the house. The Giants were told of rushy coat. One of the Giants waited in bed. He told her to send rushy coat up with a drink. He pretended to be a girl. Rushy coat went up and the giant said, “I am heartbroken. I will never get up again. The man I was to marry went away. She said, “your case is bad but mine is worse.” I that had to marry my father”. She told her the tale. He jumped up and showed her the gown. They got married and lived happily after that.
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    John P. Stenson