School: Curraigh (B.) (roll number 12066)

Curry, Co. Sligo
Peadar Ó Braonáin

1. There was once a lad and his name was Jackeen. His stepmother was very bad to him. She used to give him nothing to eat. A fairy bull came among the cattle. He used to give Jackeen plenty of food to eat. At last the stepmother sent out the children to see where Jackeen was getting the food. She got a crowd of men. She got a crowd of men to catch the bull. They tied up the bull to kill him. The bull told Jackeen that he was going to be killed. He told Jackeen to cut the rope and jump on his back. He did so and he brought Jackeen to a safe place. He brought him to a house where an old man and woman were living. He got a job minding the cows. If the cows were to go into the Giants field they would be killed. Jackeen let in the cows but the Giants said they would leave him alone if he would not let them in again. Jackeen said he would let them in. He started wrestling with one of the Giants and he knocked him. The giant said he would give him a sword that would kill any fish in the sea. He killed the giant and got the sword. The other giant came out and started wrestling with him. He said he would give him a suit that would shine in the darkness. He killed the giant and got the suit. The father came and said, “you killed my two sons but you will not kill me. He killed the father also. He went into the house and in it was an old witch
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    AT0328: The Boy Steals the Giant's Treasure