School: Cluaineach (C.) (roll number 11774)

Coolrawer, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Chlaimhín

1. There lived in Cully a man named Jack Cafferty and his wife. He died but before he died he told his wife to pay a debt to a certain man to whom he owed the price of a bag of oats. She said she would not pay it when he himself didn't, during his life. On Hallow Eve night Jack appeared to his brother Pat when he was sitting at the fire.
    Long ago the animals - cows, calves, asses used be tied in the houses. The ass was tied at the back door and when Pat saw his brother he had his two hands across the ass at the end of the house. Jack asked Pat to tell his wife to pay the debt at once, that it was on his conscience since he died. The brother asked (the) Jack's ghost where was he going and he said that a crowd of them was travelling from Fuel fort to "Lios na Lachan" fort and that he called in to tell Pat to remind his wife of the debt.
    Vera M. Jennings
    Cully, Co. Sligo