School: Cluaineach (C.) (roll number 11774)

Coolrawer, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Chlaimhín

1. There was once a blacksmith. Fairies came to him one night and asked him to shoe their horse. He was afraid of them so he could not refuse. Then the fairies asked him would he like to see a good hunt. The smith was glad and he agreed. The fairies gave him a milk-white steed which ran like the wind.
    Soon the hunt started and the fairies told the smith not to hit the horse on any account because if he did the animal would not go atall. The smith was gaining on the fairies. He was crossing ditches, hedges and walls and soon he was miles before his companions. When the horse came to a high wall the smith urged the horse forward excitedly and gave him a thump on the back in his eagerness to lead the hunt. The beast came to a sudden standstill and the rider was flung into the air. When the blacksmith came to himself, he was sitting on the handles of a plough and was many miles away from home. He had to walk home and it took days and days to come home.
    Told by:- Mr Joe Flemings, Cullea, Co. Sligo, written by:- Vera M. Jennings, Cullea, Co. Sligo.
    Vera M. Jennings